Newtype Anime Awards 2017 Winners

Winners of Newtype Anime Awards 2017 have been announced. Anime and Anime Movie aired between October 2016 and September 2017 participated to contest. Fans selected the winners in online polls and magazine.

Best TV Anime
  1. Fate/Apocrypha
  2. Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
  3. Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu
  4. Kemono Friends
  5. Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
  6. Yuri!!! on Ice
  7. Kakegurui
  8. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
  9. Re:Creators
  10. Isekai Shokudou
best tv anime
Best Movie
  1. Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale
  2. Koe no Katachi
  3. Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni
  4. Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
  5. Kuroko no Basket: Last Game
  6. Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic
  7. Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi
  8. Free!: Timeless Medley
  9. No Game No Life: Zero
  10. Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya Movie: Sekka no Chikai
Best Male Character
  1. Kazuto Kirigaya (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Osamu Dazai (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  3. Chuuya Nakahara (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  4. Victor Nikiforov (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  5. Levi (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2)
  6. Yuuri Katsuki (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  7. Tatsuya Shiba (Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei Movie: Hoshi wo Yobu Shoujo)
  8. Izuminokami Kanesada (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  9. Koyomi Araragi (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  10. Sanosuke Oda (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
Best Female Character
  1. Asuna Yuuki (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Serval (Kemono Friends)
  3. Kyouka Izumi (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  4. Mikasa Ackerman (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2)
  5. Tsubasa Hanekawa (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  6. Shinobu Oshino (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  7. Shouko Nishimiya (Koe no Katachi)
  8. Akiko Yosano (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  9. Selesia Upitiria (Re:Creators)
  10. Ruler (Fate/Apocrypha)
Best Mascot Character
  1. Konnosuke (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  2. Lucky Beast (Kemono Friends)
  3. Makkachin (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  4. Madara (Natsume Yuujinchou Roku)
  5. Elizabeth (Gintama)
  6. Yui (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  7. Iwatobi-chan (Free!: Timeless Medley)
  8. Benippo (Tsuki ga Kirei)
  9. Chomusuke (Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2)
  10. Inu (Aho Girl)
Best Male Voice Actor
  1. Yuuichirou Umehara
  2. Miyu Irino
  3. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
  4. Soma Saito
  5. Hiroshi Kamiya
  6. Mamoru Miyano
  7. Yuki Kaji
  8. Jun Fukuyama
  9. Junichi Suwabe
  10. Takuya Eguchi
Best Female Voice Actor
  1. Miyuki Sawashiro
  2. Kana Hanazawa
  3. Saori Hayami
  4. Aoi Yuuki
  5. Haruka Tomatsu
  6. Yuka Ozaki
  7. Maaya Uchida
  8. Inori Minase
  9. Maaya Sakamoto
  10. Sumire Morohoshi
Best Theme Song
  1. “Youkoso Japari Park e” (Kemono Friends)
  2. “Catch the Moment” (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  3. “History Maker” (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  4. “TRASH CANDY” (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  5. “Kaze ga Fuku Machi” (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  6. “Eiyuu Unmei no Uta” (Fate/Apocrypha)
  7. “Hikari Tatsu Ame” (Katsugeki / Touken Ranbu)
  8. “Shinzou wo Sasageyo!” (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2)
  9. “Reason Living” (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  10. “There is a Reason” (No Game No Life: Zero)
Best Soundtrack
  1. Sword Art Online Ordinal Scale
  2. Kemono Friends
  3. Bungou Stray Dogs
  4. Yuri!!! On Ice
  5. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
  6. Katsugeki / Touken Ranbu
  7. Fate/Apocrypha
  8. No Game No Life Zero
  9. Koe no Katachi
  10. Re:Creators
Best Director
  1. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs 2)
  2. Yoshiyuki Asai (Fate/Apocrypha)
  3. Tatsuki (Kemono Friends)
  4. Tomohiko Itou (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  5. Yuuichirou Hayashi (Kakegurui)
  6. Sayo Yamamoto (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  7. Ei Aoki (Re:Creators)
  8. Toshiyuki Shirai (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  9. Masato Jinbo (Isekai Shokudou)
  10. Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (New Game!!)
Best Screenplay
  1. Yuichiro Higashide (Fate/Apocrypha)
  2. Youji Enokido (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  3. Reki Kawahara, Tomohiko Itou (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  4. Tatsuki (Kemono Friends)
  5. Yasuko Kobayashi (Kakegurui)
  6. Sayo Yamamoto, Mitsurou Kubo (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  7. Ei Aoki, Rei Hiroe (Re:Creators)
  8. Masato Jinbo (Isekai Shokudou)
  9. ufotable (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  10. Fumihiko Shimo (New Game!!)
Best Character Design
  1. Nobuhiro Arai, Harukawa35 (Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season)
  2. Yuukei Yamada, Ototsugu Konoe (Fate/Apocrypha)
  3. Mine Yoshizaki (Kemono Friends)
  4. Touko Nakamura, Moe Tsuzuku, Miyuki Ishizuka, Rio Shinzato, Yuka Shiojima, Miki Yamazaki, Kayo Onizawa, Yukako Serai (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  5. Shingo Adachi, abec (Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  6. Tadashi Hiramatsu, Mitsurou Kubo (Yuri!! On Ice)
  7. Manabu Akita, Tooru Naomura (Kakegurui)
  8. Ryuuichi Makino, Rei Hiroe (Re:Creators)
  9. Takao Sano, Keiichi Sano, Katsumi Enami (Isekai Shokudou)
  10. Ai Kikuchi, Shoutarou Tokunou (New Game!!)
Best Mechanical Design
  1. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  2. Re:Creators
  3. Sword Art Online Ordinal Scale
  4. Knight’s & Magic
  5. Made in Abyss
  6. Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi
  7. No Game No Life Zero
  8. Fate/Apocrypha
  9. Atom: The Beginning
  10. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin
Best Studio
  1. Bones
  2. A-1 Pictures
  3. MAPPA
  4. Yaoyorozu
  5. ufotable
  6. Kyoto Animation
  7. Wit Studio
  8. Madhouse
  9. Silver Link.
  10. Shaft
Comments
Leave a reply

Leave a Response

Disclaimer: All images used are for illustrative purposes only. I do not own any of these images. All images are copyrighted by their respective owners. No copyright infringement is intended.